1. Home
  2. Remodeling guides
  3. What a bathroom remodel costs in Austin

What a bathroom remodel costs in Austin

Bathroom remodel cost figures come from Angi’s national and Austin pages, HomeGuide, Fixr, and the Remodeling 2025 Cost vs. Value Report, as of October 2026. Each figure is its source’s published range. We price your bathroom after a walkthrough and put our number in a written estimate.

Remodeled bathroom with a navy vanity and large-format tile

Published bathroom remodel cost ranges

For a bathroom remodel, Angi, updated July 9, 2026, publishes an average of $12,152 and a range of $70 to $250 per square foot. Angi calls it a partial remodel when you replace at least one of the toilet, sink, and tub or shower. A full remodel replaces every fixture and surface while the plumbing stays where it is.

For an average-sized bathroom, HomeGuide, dated June 20, 2025, publishes a range of $3,500 to $25,000 or more and says a large primary bath with high-end finishes can reach $60,000. Fixr, updated January 27, 2026, publishes a bathroom remodel average of $12,000, a range of $6,000 to $18,000 for most homeowners, and about $120 per square foot.

Published bathroom remodel cost ranges by scope
SourceMinorPartialFull
Angi, national, updated July 9, 2026$3,000 to $10,000$10,000 to $25,000$25,000 to $80,000
Angi, Austin, updated February 25, 2026$3,400 to $11,500$11,300 to $28,900$28,200 to $93,100
HomeGuide, June 20, 2025, for a 35- to 50-square-foot bathroom$3,500 to $7,500$5,300 to $15,000$8,800 to $25,000 or more
Fixr, updated January 27, 2026$2,400 to $10,000$6,000 to $25,000$9,000 to $30,000 or more

Small bathrooms and primary bathrooms

Angi’s small bathroom page, updated October 6, 2026, publishes a national average of $6,500 and a range of $1,500 to $15,000 for most homeowners. Angi lists $4,500 to $6,000 for a small full bathroom (30 square feet), $6,000 to $8,000 for a small primary bathroom (40 square feet), and $150 to $1,000 for permits. HomeGuide’s small bathroom page, dated October 25, 2025, publishes a range of $3,000 to $15,000 or more for a 30-square-foot bathroom.

HomeGuide’s primary bathroom page, dated October 26, 2025, publishes a range of $15,000 to $30,000 for a 100-square-foot primary bath with mid-grade fixtures and finishes. HomeGuide also lists $10,000 to $15,000 for a basic cosmetic remodel and $30,000 to $50,000 for a premium remodel with layout, plumbing, and electrical changes.

Walk-in shower and tub-to-shower costs

For a tub-to-shower conversion, HomeGuide tub-to-shower costs, July 30, 2025, gives an average range of $2,000 to $12,000. The same source lists $1,000 to $8,000 for replacing a tub with a prefab shower stall, $3,500 to $15,000 for replacing a tub with a tiled walk-in shower, and $900 to $3,500 for a custom tile shower pan. For a walk-in shower, Fixr walk-in shower costs, updated March 4, 2025, lists an average of $8,000, with most at $5,000 to $11,000, prefab showers at $2,000 to $8,000, and custom showers at $5,000 to $20,000. Fixr says, “Opting for curbless or barrier-free doesn’t usually add much to the cost.”

For a universal design bath remodel, the Remodeling 2025 Cost vs. Value Report at www.costvsvalue.com gives $33,502 in Austin and a $42,183 national average. The report’s project is a 5-by-7-foot bathroom made wheelchair-accessible, with the tub replaced by a curbless, tiled walk-in shower with a fold-out seat.

Austin figures

Angi Austin bathroom costs, updated February 25, 2026, publishes an average of $13,211 for Austin bathroom remodels and a range of $7,445 to $19,659 for most projects, with ranges of $3,400 to $11,500 for minor remodels, $11,300 to $28,900 for partial remodels, and $28,200 to $93,100 for full remodels. Austin remodeling contractors charge about 20% of the total, and labor overall runs 40% to 60% of the budget, according to Angi. Angi Austin small bathroom costs, updated July 13, 2026, publishes an average of $6,377 and a range of $1,472 to $14,715 for small bathroom remodels in Austin, roughly 2% below the national average. For Austin walk-in showers, Angi Austin walk-in shower costs, updated July 15, 2026, lists an average of $8,829 and a range of $5,886 to $11,772.

The Remodeling 2025 Cost vs. Value Report, available at www.costvsvalue.com, publishes a cost of $20,985 in Austin and a $26,138 national average for a midrange bath remodel of a 5-by-7-foot bathroom with every fixture replaced, a porcelain-on-steel tub with a ceramic tile surround, a solid-surface vanity top, and a ceramic tile floor. The report puts the Austin resale value for that project at $17,922, or 85.4% of the cost.

What moves the price

Changing the floor plan can add $5,000 for plumbing and electrical changes, according to Angi, updated July 9, 2026. HomeGuide, June 20, 2025, publishes a range of $100 to $150 per square foot for a minor renovation and a range of $250 to $500 per square foot for a full remodel with major layout changes.

Angi, updated July 9, 2026, publishes a range of $1,000 to $2,300 for demolition and a range of $100 to $1,000 for permits. The City of Austin Development Services Department says a bathroom remodel stays on the Express Permits path when walls stay put and plumbing fixtures aren’t relocated or added. The department’s Types of Permits guidance says relocating fixtures calls for an interior remodel permit. For how we run a bathroom job, visit bathroom remodeling.

Sources

  1. How Much Does a Bathroom Remodel Cost? [2026 Data], Angi, updated July 9, 2026
  2. How Much Does a Bathroom Remodel Cost in Austin? [2026 Data], Angi, updated February 25, 2026
  3. How Much Does It Cost to Remodel a Small Bathroom? [2026 Data], Angi, updated October 6, 2026
  4. How Much Does It Cost to Remodel a Small Bathroom in Austin, TX? [2026 Data], Angi, updated July 13, 2026
  5. How Much Does a Walk-In Shower Cost in Austin, TX? [2026 Data], Angi, updated July 15, 2026
  6. How much does a bathroom remodel cost?, HomeGuide, June 20, 2025
  7. How much does a small bathroom remodel cost?, HomeGuide, October 25, 2025
  8. How much does a master bathroom remodel cost?, HomeGuide, October 26, 2025
  9. How much does a tub to shower conversion cost?, HomeGuide, July 30, 2025
  10. How Much Does It Cost to Remodel a Bathroom? [2026 Data], Fixr, updated January 27, 2026
  11. How Much Does It Cost to Install a Walk-In Shower?, Fixr, updated March 4, 2025
  12. Remodeling 2025 Cost vs. Value Report, Austin, Texas, Remodeling magazine, published on the Journal of Light Construction, 2025 report
  13. Express Permits, City of Austin Development Services Department, undated page, checked October 8, 2026
  14. Types of Permits, City of Austin Development Services Department, undated page, checked October 8, 2026

© 2025 Zonda Media, a Delaware Corporation. Complete data from the Remodeling 2025 Cost vs. Value Report can be downloaded free at www.costvsvalue.com.